Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir
Article / Story / Poem / Short Story Politics

Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir

Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir01 March 2015 :: Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir

No Name Term
(tenure length)
1 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 30 March 1965 – 12 December 1971
(6 years, 257 days)
Indian National Congress
2 Syed Mir Qasim 12 December 1971 – 25 February 1975
(3 years, 75 days
3 Sheikh Abdullah 25 February 1975 – 26 March 1977
(2 years, 29 days)
National Conference
Vacant
(Governor’s rule)
26 March – 9 July 1977
(0 years, 105 days)
N/A
(3) Sheikh Abdullah 9 July 1977 – 8 September 1982
(5 years, 61 days)
National Conference
4 Farooq Abdullah 8 September 1982 – 2 July 1984
(1 year, 298 days
5 Ghulam Mohammad Shah 2 July 1984 – 6 March 1986
(1 year, 247 days)
Awami National Conference
Vacant
(Governor’s rule)
6 March – 7 November 1986
(0 years, 246 days)
N/A
(4) Farooq Abdullah 7 November 1986 – 19 January 1990
(3 years, 73 days)
National Conference
Vacant
(Governor’s rule)
19 January 1990 – 9 October 1996
(6 years, 264 days)
N/A
(4) Farooq Abdullah 9 October 1996 – 18 October 2002
(6 years, 9 days)
National Conference
Vacant
(Governor’s rule)
18 October – 2 November 2002
(0 years, 15 days)
N/A
6 Mufti Mohammad Sayeed 2 November 2002 – 2 November 2005
(3 years, 0 days)
People’s Democratic Party
7 Ghulam Nabi Azad 2 November 2005 – 11 July 2008
(2 years, 252 days)
Indian National Congress
Vacant
(Governor’s rule)
11 July 2008 – 5 January 2009
(0 years, 178 days)
N/A
8 Omar Abdullah 5 January 2009 – 8 January 2015
(6 years, 3 days)
National Conference
Vacant
(Governor’s rule)
8 January 2015 – N/A
Share

Leave a Reply