Latest News Top News

Chief Ministers of Jharkhand

raghubar-dasRanchi, 28 December 2014 :: This is the list of people who have served as the Chief Minister of Indian state of Jharkhand, since its creation in 2000, when the southern, hilly districts of Bihar were carved out to form a New state.

1. Babulal Marandi [ B.J.P ] : 15 November 2000 to 17 March 2003.

2. Arjun Munda [ B.J.P ] : 18 March 2003 to 02 March 2005

3. Sibu Soren [ JMM ] : 02 March 2005 to 12 March 2005.

4. Arjun Munda [ B.J.P ] : 12 March 2005 to 14 September 2006.

5. Madhu Koda [ Ind ] : 14 September 2006 to 27 August 2008.

6. Sibu Soren [ JMM ] : 27 August 2008 to 18 January 2009.

* President Rule : 19 January 2009 to 29 December 2009.

7. Sibu Soren [ JMM ] : 30 December to 31 May 2010.

* President Rule : 01 June 2010 to 11 September 2012.

8. Arjun Munda [ B.J.P ] : 11 September 2010 to 18 January 2013.

* President Rule : 18 January to 12 July 2013.

9. Hemant Soren [ JMM ] : 13 July 2013 to 23 December 2014

10. Raghubar Das [BJP] : 28 December 2014 to

Share

Leave a Reply