Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

Uttar PradeshChief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

No Name
Constituency
Term of office Tenure length Party Assembly
(Election)
1 Govind Ballabh Pant
Barreilly Municipality
26 January 1950 20 May 1952 4 years, 335 days Indian National Congress Not yet created
20 May 1952 27 December 1954 First Assembly (1952–57)
(1951 election)
2 Sampurnanand
Varanasi City South
28 December 1954 9 April 1957 5 years, 344 days
10 April 1957 6 December 1960 Second Assembly (1957–62)
(1957 election)
3 Chandra Bhanu Gupta
Ranikhet South
7 December 1960 14 March 1962 2 years, 298 days
14 March 1962 1 October 1963 Third Assembly (1962–67)
(1962 election)
4 Sucheta Kriplani
Mendhwal
2 October 1963 13 March 1967 3 years, 162 days
(3) Chandra Bhanu Gupta
Ranikhet
14 March 1967 2 April 1967 19 days Fourth Assembly (1967–68)
(1967 election)
5 Charan Singh
Chhaprauli
3 April 1967 25 February 1968 328 days Bharatiya Kranti Dal
Vacant
(President’s rule)
25 February 1968 26 February 1969 1 year, 1 day N/A Dissolved
(3) Chandra Bhanu Gupta
Ranikhet
26 February 1969 17 February 1970 356 days Indian National Congress Fifth Assembly (1969–74)
(1969 election)
(5) Charan Singh
Chhaprauli
18 February 1970 1 October 1970 225 days Bharatiya Kranti Dal
Vacant
(President’s rule)
1 October 1970 18 October 1970 17 days N/A
6 Tribhuvana Narayana Singh 18 October 1970 3 April 1971 167 days Indian National Congress
7 Kamlapati Tripathi
Chandauli
4 April 1971 12 June 1973 2 years, 69 days
Vacant
(President’s rule)
13 June 1973 8 November 1973 148 days N/A
8 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna
Bara
8 November 1973 4 March 1974 2 years, 21 days Indian National Congress
5 March 1974 29 November 1975 Sixth Assembly (1974–77)
(1974 election)
Vacant
(President’s rule)
30 November 1975 21 January 1976 52 days N/A
9 N. D. Tiwari
Kashipur
21 January 1976 30 April 1977 1 year, 99 days Indian National Congress
Vacant
(President’s rule)
30 April 1977 23 June 1977 54 days N/A Dissolved
10 Ram Naresh Yadav
Nidhauli Kalan
23 June 1977 27 February 1979 1 year, 249 days Janata Party Seventh Assembly (1977–80)
(1977 election)
11 Banarsi Das
Hapur
28 February 1979 17 February 1980 354 days
Vacant
(President’s rule)
17 February 1980 9 June 1980 113 days N/A Dissolved
12 V. P. Singh
Tindwar
9 June 1980 18 July 1982 2 years, 39 days Indian National Congress Eighth Assembly (1980–85)
(1980 election)
13 Sripati Mishra
Isaulli
19 July 1982 2 August 1984 2 years, 14 days
(9) N. D. Tiwari
Kashipur
3 August 1984 10 March 1985 1 year, 52 days
11 March 1985 24 September 1985 Ninth Assembly (1985–89)
(1985 election)
14 Vir Bahadur Singh
Paniara
24 September 1985 24 June 1988 2 years, 274 days
(9) N. D. Tiwari
Kashipur
25 June 1988 5 December 1989 1 year, 163 days
15 Mulayam Singh Yadav
Jaswantnagar
5 December 1989 24 June 1991 1 year, 201 days Janata Dal Tenth Assembly (1989–91)
(1989 election)
16 Kalyan Singh
Atrauli
24 June 1991 6 December 1992 1 year, 165 days Bharatiya Janata Party Eleventh Assembly (1991–92)
(1991 election)
Vacant
(President’s rule)
6 December 1992 4 December 1993 363 days N/A Dissolved
(15) Mulayam Singh Yadav
Jaswantnagar
4 December 1993 3 June 1995 1 year, 181 days Samajwadi Party Twelfth Assembly (1993–95)
(1993 election)
17 Mayawati 3 June 1995 18 October 1995 137 days Bahujan Samaj Party
Vacant
(President’s rule)
18 October 1995 17 October 1996 1 year, 154 days N/A Dissolved
17 October 1996 21 March 1997 Thirteenth Assembly (1996–2002)
(1996 election)
(17) Mayawati
Harora
21 March 1997 21 September 1997 184 days Bahujan Samaj Party
(16) Kalyan Singh
Atrauli
21 September 1997 12 November 1999 2 years, 52 days Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Ram Prakash Gupta 12 November 1999 28 October 2000 351 days
19 Rajnath Singh
Haidargarh
28 October 2000 8 March 2002 1 year, 131 days
Vacant
(President’s rule)
8 March 2002 3 May 2002 56 days N/A Fourteenth Assembly (2002–07)
(2002 election)
(17) Mayawati
Harora
3 May 2002 29 August 2003 1 year, 118 days Bahujan Samaj Party
(15) Mulayam Singh Yadav
Gunnaur
29 August 2003 13 May 2007 3 years, 257 days Samajwadi Party
(17) Mayawati
None (MLC)
13 May 2007 15 March 2012 4 years, 307 days Bahujan Samaj Party Fifteenth Assembly (2007–12)
(2007 election)
20 Akhilesh Yadav
None (MLC)
15 March 2012 19 March 2017 5 years, 4 days Samajwadi Party Sixteenth Assembly (2012–17)
(2012 election)
21 Yogi Adityanath
None
19 March 2017 Incumbent 0 days Bharatiya Janata Party Seventeenth Assembly (2017–22)
(2017 election)

Leave a Reply