Delhi Legislative Assembly : 1972 :: Winners
Latest News Politics Top News

Delhi Legislative Assembly : 1972 :: Winners.

Delhi Legislative Assembly : 1972 :: Winners28 January 2015 :: The National parties which contested for Delhi Legislative Assembly 1952 were : All India Bhartiya Jan Sangh (BJS), Communist Party of India (CPI), Indian National Congress (INC), Indian National Congress (Organisation) (NCO), Samyukta Socialist Party/ Socialist Party [ SOP ] & Swatantra Party [ SWA ].

The Indian National Congress (INC) bagged 44 seats, again being in the majority. The Samyukta Socialist Party/ Socialist Party [ SOP ] and Swatantra Party [ SWA ] did not manage getting a single seat in the 1972 elections. 3 women candidates [ Pushpa Devi Gupta, Archna, Sunder Wati Parbhaker ( All from INC )] were elected as MLAs.

* All India Bhartiya Jan Sangh (BJS)                                   5
* Communist Party of India (CPI)                                        3
* Indian National Congress (INC) 44
* Indian National Congress (Organisation) (NCO)             2
* Samyukta Socialist Party/ Socialist Party [ SOP ]           0
* Swatantra Party [ SWA ]                                                    0
* Independent (IND)                                                              2

Total 56

The Winners were

A. C. No. Assembly Constituency Name        Winner Candidates Name    Party
1 Sarojini Nagar P. N. Singh INC
2 Laxmibai Nagar Arjun Das INC
3 Gole Market Asoke Chatterjee INC
4 Prithvi Raj Road Pushpa Devi Gupta INC
5 Barakhamba A. L. Ralia Ram INC
6 Minto Road Surinder Saini INC
7 Jangpura Jag Parvesh Chandra INC
8 Kasturba Nagar C. L. Balmiki INC
9 Lajpat Nagar Archna INC
10 Kalkaji V. P. Singh INC
11 R.K. Puram Jagdish Chander INC
12 Delhi Cantt Brij Lal Dua INC
13 Rajinder Nagar Thakur Das INC
14 Ashok Nagar Rajander Kumar Tanwar INC
15 Subhash Nagar Manmohan Singh INC
16 Moti Nagar K. C. Malik INC
17 Shakur Basti Sri Chand CPI
18 Badli Mool Chand INC
19 Narela Heera Singh INC
20 Bawana Tek Chand IND
21 Nangloi Bharat Singh INC
22 Najafgarh Mukam Singh INC
23 Palam Mange Ram INC
24 Tughlakabad Prem Singh INC
25 Geeta Colony Brij Lal Goswami INC
26 Gandhi Nagar Inder Singh Azad INC
27 Shahdara Ram Narain INC
28 Ghonda Hargain Singh INC
29 Vijay Nagar B.D. Wadhwa INC
30 Kamla Nagar Purushotam Lal Goel INC
31 Timarpur Amar Nath Malhotra INC
32 Kashmere Gate Om Prakash Behl INC
33 Chandni Chowk Rama Shanker INC
34 Darya Ganj Dalit Kumar Tandan BJS
35 Dariba Mehtab Chand Jain INC
36 Matia Mahal Sikander Bakht NCO
37 Chawri Bazar Anwar Ali Dhehlvi BJS
38 Ballimaran Mohd. Ahmed IND
39 Ajmeri Gate Mirza Siddiq Ali INC
40 Kalan Masjid Rajesh Sharma NCO
41 Pahar Ganj Madan Lal Khurana BJS
42 Ram Nagar Satya Prakash INC
43 Basti Julahan Prabhu Dayal INC
44 Qasabpura Roshan Lal INC
45 Deputy Ganj Shyam Chanran Gupta BJS
46 Pratap Nagar Ved Parkash INC
47 Arya Pura Ram Chander Sharma CPI
48 Shakti Nagar Radhey Lal INC
49 Sarai Rohilla Iqbal Krishna Trehan INC
50 Kishan Ganj B.D. Joshit CPI
51 Motia Khan Bansilal Chauhan INC
52 Tibbia College R. P. Mittal INC
53 Rehgarpura Sunder Wati N Parbhaker INC
54 Dev Nagar Moti Lal Bokalia INC
55 Patel Nagar Vijay Kumar Malhotra BJS
56 Anand Parbat Krishan Swarup INC

Share

Leave a Reply